1. Food
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Anaheim Pepper

By

Anaheim peppers

Anaheim peppers

Comstock / Getty Images

Anaheim peppers are a mild variety of chili pepper used in Mexican and Southwestern cooking.

Anaheim peppers are the kind of peppers used for making canned green chiles. Indeed, Anaheim peppers are named for the city in Southern California where they were first grown commercially by a farmer named Ortega, who founded the company that still sells canned green chiles under his name. The peppers actually originated in New Mexico, where they are known, not surprisingly, as New Mexico chiles.

Anaheim peppers register between 500 and 2,500 Scoville heat units on the Scoville Scale.

Like Poblano pepppers, Anaheim peppers are often used for making chile relleno, mainly because they are large enough to stuff and because they have an roughly equivalent heat level. But Anaheims are more slender than Poblanos, with a lighter green color and a fruitier flavor.

When they mature, Anaheim peppers turn red, and in this form they're referred to as a chile colorado or a California red chile. The Anaheim peppers that are grown in New Mexico tend to be hotter.

Also Known As:

  • New Mexico pepper
  • California green chile
  • Hatch chile
  • Long green pepper
  • Chile verde
  1. About.com
  2. Food
  3. Culinary Arts
  4. Quick Reference Area
  5. Culinary Arts Glossary
  6. Anaheim Pepper

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.